Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-638 Practice Test Topic 2, Volume B part03

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81  (Topic 2)

 

You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. Some users hold a Web conference under the Office Communications Server 2007 conferencing environment. Now according to the business requirement, external users must be able to participate in this conference, and they must be able to browse the associated address book. As the technical support of your company, you must achieve the two goals. You check and ensure that the meeting URL can be accessed from external, besides this, the Access Edge servers certificate has the correct common name. what’s your next action?

 

A.

You should run the abserver.exe syncnow command.

B.

You should use the ABSConfig tool to set the URL for the External Address Book Web site.

C.

You should run the LCSCmd.exe command with the /action:clearpoolexternalurls parameter.

D.

You should run the LCSCmd.exe command with the /action:updatepoolurls /externalwebfqdn:WebfarmFQDN parameter.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 82  (Topic 2)

 

You work as an administrator in an international communication company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed. The Active Directory domain of the company is wiikigo.com. There’s a Standard Edition Front- End server and an HTTP reverse proxy. Now you’re performing the deployment of an Access Edge server. Remote users want to be able to download meeting content. You must make sure of this. So what should you do?

 

A.

You should publish the https://ocs.wiikigo.com/etc/place/null URL with a reverse proxy.

B.

You should publish the https://ocs.wiikigo.com/ABS/ext URL with a reverse proxy.

C.

You should publish the Web Conferencing server on port 443 with a reverse proxy.

D.

You should enable remote access on Office Communications Server 2007 for the remote users.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 83  (Topic 2)

 

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed, which contains one Mediation server and two pool servers. Then you have a new Director server installed on the server. What action should you perform to make sure that traffic will pass from the Mediation server to the Director server?

 

A.

Configure the Director server as the PSTN gateway on the Mediation server.

B.

Configure a route for the Mediation server and the Director server on the pool servers.

C.

Configure the Director server as the next hop server on the Mediation server.

D.

Configure a route for only the Director server on the pool servers.

E.

Configure a route for only the Mediation server on the pool servers.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84  (Topic 2)

 

You work as an IT administrator of a high-tech company and you are in charge of the company network. Your have Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition configured on a server named S01. You are told that when there is necessity to configure A/V Conferencing meeting policies, you should log on to S01. So how can you log on to S01?

 

A.

You should log on as a member of the RTCUniversalServerAdmins group.

B.

You should log on as a member of the RTCUniversalUserAdmins group.

C.

You should log on as a member of the RTCUniversalRTCAdmins group.

D.

You should log on as the RTCService account.

E.

You should log on as a member of the RTCUniversalServices group.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 85  (Topic 2)

 

 

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. According to the business requirement, you are planning to upgrade Office Communications Server 2007 to Office Communications Server 2007 R2. Some of your users periodically land the domain from multiple desktop computers, which are configured different editions of the Communicator client. But you are assigned a task to make sure that users can land the domain from any client computer during the upgrade. So how can you accomplish this task?

 

A.< /font>

You should run the ClientVersionFilter.exe application on the pool server.

B.

You should set the msRTCSIP-OptionFlags attribute to 256:

EnabledForEnhancedPresence on all user accounts.

C.

You should set the msRTCSIP-OptionFlags attribute to 256:

EnabledForEnhancedPresence on all client computers.

D.

You should enable enhanced presence for all user accounts.

E.

You should upgrade all client computers to Office Communicator 2007 R2.

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 86  (Topic 2)

 

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. You deploy Enterprise Voice in your company’s Office Communications Server 2007 infrastructure to meet business needs. But some office telephone systems use phone numbers out of the E.164 format. Now you are asked to enable users to dial all office telephone numbers from Office Communicator 2007. How can you achieve this?

 

A.

Run the TranslationService.exe program.

B.

Create a custom mapping file and run the abserver.exe command.

C.

Run the abserver.exe command to generate a dump file and deploy it to all Office Communicator 2007 users.

D.

Run the abserver.exe command to generate a dump file and deploy it to each A/V Conferencing server.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87  (Topic 2)

 

You work as an administrator in an international communication company which is

 

 

called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed. And there is an Access Edge server in your company. Now you receive a report from users of external networks, they complain that they fail to sign in to Office Communications Server 2007. You check and find it is the case. As a technical support, you have to solve this problem. So what should you do?

 

A.

You should enable enhanced federation on the Access Edge server.

B.

You should enable public instant messaging connectivity on the Access Edge server.

C.

You should permit remote user access to your network on the Access Edge server.

D.

You should change the dial-in settings on the user accounts in Active Directory Domain Services.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88  (Topic 2)

 

You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. There’re several departments in your company. Now the Sales department is going to hold a Web conference. They complain that the A/V conferences have poor performances, recently the audio and video quality is quite poor. As a technical support, you have to solve this problem during the A/V conferences. You check the hardware characteristics of the A/V Conferencing server. Look at the table below.

 

clip_image002

 

In order to solve this problem, what should you do on the A/V Conferencing server?

 

A.

You should increase the memory to 4 GB and add a second dual core 3.0 GHz processor.

B.

You should add a second Gigabit NIC. Configure the NICs for failover teaming, and reconfigure Office Communications Server 2007, make it use the new NIC team.

C.

You should add five 72-GB hard disks. Configure the new hard disks as RAID 5 and install Office Communications Server 2007 on them.

D.

You should add two 72-GB hard disks. Configure the new hard disks as RAID 1 and install Office Communications Server 2007 on them.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89  (Topic 2)

 

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 R2 deployed. There are two people respectively named Linc and Lutas. In Lutas’s Office Communicator 2007 R2 contact list, Linc is marked as a Personal contact, while in Linc’s Office Communicator 2007 R2 contact list, Lutas is marked as a Company contact. Then the Team Call feature is configured by Lutas to forward all calls to his team during working hours. However, the call is not forwarded to the team when Linc calls Lutas. So what action should you perform to make sure that you can forward calls from Linc to Lutas to the team during working hours?

 

A.

Command Linc to set Lutas’s level of access to Personal.

B.

Command Lutas to set Linc’s level of access to Company.

C.

Command Linc to set his presence to No Disturbing.

D.

Command Lutas to set her presence to No Disturbing.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 90  (Topic 2)

 

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Live Communications Server 2005 with Service Pack 1 deployed. According to the business requirement, you plan to upgrade the present environment to Office Communications Server 2007 environment. Before the upgrade, you have to make sure that Office Communicator Web Access and the entire Office Communications Server 2007 feature set can be used by the users. How to achieve this goal?

 

A.

You should use Group Policy to install Office Communicator 2007.

B.

You should use the default settings to install Office Communicator 2007.

C.

First you should export all users from Office Live Communications Server 2005, and then import in standard mode for Office Communications Server 2007.

D.

You should enable enhanced presence for Office Communications Server 2007.

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-638 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…