Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-663 Practice Test Topic 1, Volume A part01

Ensurepass

Exam A

 

QUESTION 1  (Topic 1)

 

You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization.

 

All e-mail messages sent to the organization from the Internet are delivered to an Exchange Server 2003 server.

 

You plan to transition the delivery of e-mail from the Internet to an Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server.

 

You need to create a transition plan for e-mail delivery from the Internet.

 

What should you plan to modify?

 

A.

accepted domains

B.

address lists

C.

e-mail address policies

D.

Recover connectors

 

Answer: A

Explanation:An accepted domain is the SMTP namespace for which Exchange 2010 is allowed to receive email.

By creating an accepted domain within the Exchange 2010 configuration, we are telling the Exchange 2010 environment that it is allowed to receive SMTP messages destined for users with that domain name in their email addresses. Configured through Hub Transport and Edge Transport:

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

Internal Send Connector to Exchange 2003:

 

clip_image004

 

On the Address space page, click Add. Several SMTP domains can be added as separate entries, or, in the Add Address Space dialog box, the — placeholder can be entered (Figure

9). The — placeholder represents all authoritative and internal relay domains configured as

 

 

 

Accepted Domains.

 

clip_image006

 

On the Network settings page (Figure 10), select Route mail through the following smart hosts, and then click Add.

In the Add smart host dialog box, enter the IP Address or the FQDN of the Exchange 2003 bridgehead server that will receive the incoming messages.

 

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 2  (Topic 1)

 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server named Hub1.

 

You install an application on a third-party server named Server1.

 

 

You discover that the application cannot authenticate to remote servers.

 

You need to ensure that the application can relay e-mail messages by using Hub1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a new Send connector

Add the TCP/IP address of Server1 to the Send connector Modify the permissions for the Send connector

B.

Create a new Receive connector

Add the TCP/IP address of Server1 to the Receive connector Modify the permissions for the Receive connector

C.

Add the TCP/IP address of Server1 to the default Receive connector Create a message classification

Create a transport rule

Add the TCP/IP address of Server1 to the Client Receive connector

D.

Create a remote domain

E.

Create a transport rule

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3  (Topic 1)

 

Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each office connects to the Internet by using a direct link. The main office connects to the branch offices by using a WAN link.

 

You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in each office.

 

You need to design Active Directory to meet the following Exchange Server 2010 requirements:

 

Users must be able to access their mailboxes if a single domain controller fails Users must be able to send e-mail messages to the Internet if a WAN link fails

 

What should you include in the design?

 

A.

Create an Active Directory site for each office.

Deploy two global Catalog servers in each site.

B.

Create an Active Directory site for each office.

 

 

Deploy a single domain controller in each site, and then enable site link bridging.

C.

Create an Active Directory site for all of the offices. Deploy a global catalog server and a read only domain controller in each site.

D.

Create an Active Directory site for all of the offices. Deploy a global catalog server and two read only global catalog servers in each site.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:Other answers does not make sense.

 

Site Link Bridging:

By default, site links are transitive, or “bridged.” If site A has a common site link with site B, site B also has a common site link with Site C, and the two site links are bridged, domain controllers in site A can replicate directly with domain controllers in site C under certain conditions, even though there is no site link between site A and site

C.In other words, the effect of bridged site links is that replication between sites in the bridge is transitive.

 

clip_image010

 

The setting that implements automatic site link bridges is Bridge all site links, which is found in Active Directory Sites and Services in the properties of the IP or SMTP intersite transport containers.

By default, all site links are transitive. We recommend that you keep transitivity enabled by not changing the default value of Bridge all site links (enabled by default).

 

 

 

clip_image012

 

 

QUESTION 4  (Topic 1)

 

Your company has a Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.

 

You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in both sites.

 

You need to plan a high availability subnet for the Mailbox servers that meets the following requirements:

 

Users must be able to access their mailboxes if a single server fails Users must be able to access their mailboxes remotely if a single site becomes unavailable

 

What should you include in the plan?

 

A.

Deploy two Mailbox servers in each site. Install and configure continuous cluster replication (CCR).

B.

Deploy one Mailbox server in Site1 and one Mailbox server in Site2. Install and configure continuous cluster replication (CCR).

C.

Deploy one Mailbox server in Site1 and one Mailbox server in Site2. Install and configure continuous cluster replication (CCR).

D.

Deploy two mailbox servers in each site. Create two database availability groups (DAGs) named DAG1 and DAG2. Add the Mailbox server from Site1 to DAG1 and the Mailbox servers from Site2 to DAG2.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:CCR cluster nodes could be located in separate datacenters in order to provide site-level redundancy, but since CCR was not developed with site resiliency in mind, there were too many complexities involved with a multi-site CCR cluster solution (for details on multi-site CCR cluster deployment take a look at a previous article series of mine). This made the Exchange Product group think about how they could provide a built-in feature geared towards offering site resilience functionality with Exchange 2007. http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability- recovery/uncoveringexchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part1.html

 

Exchange 2007 introduced LCR, CCR, SCC an
d SCR LCR (local continuous replication) this was mainly used for small business who wanted to replicate a copy of their Exchange database to another disk on the same server.

 

clip_image014

 

SCC (Single copy cluster) was what I would call a traditional Exchange cluster which used shared storage to host the Exchange database.

 

Basic architecture of an SCC

 

 

 

clip_image016

 

CCR (cluster continuous replication) was used to replicate Exchange database information between 2 Exchange server allowing for hardware and storage redundancy but was limited to 1 Active node and 1 Passive node.

 

Basic deployment of CCR

 

clip_image018

 

 

 

SCR (standby continuous replication) was introduced in Exchange 2007 SP1 to provide the ability to replicate Exchange databases to an disaster recovery location.

 

clip_image020

 

How did it use to work?

The concept of a DAG and how it functions I believe is easier learned by someone who hasn’t worked with Exchange clusters previously. In Ex 200X an Exchange server was installed as either an Active or Passive cluster node at the time setup.exe was run. Depending on which version of Exchange you installed you had to create an Exchange virtual server (EVS) which was changed to cluster mailbox server (CMS) in Exchange 2007. When a user connected Outlook the mailbox server name was a clustered resource which moved between any number of nodes on the Exchange cluster. This allowed for no end user configuration changes all the resource moved between physical servers An Exchange database was associated with the clustered resource and when you open EMC/ESM the only Exchange server name that was shown was the clustered node, let’s call is CMS1. That means database one would always belong to CMS1 even when this moved between physical machines

 

Here comes the DAG

 

 

 

So now it’s time to forget everything that I just mentioned previously in this article about Exchange clustering.

 

What has been removed?

No more EVS/CMS

Database is no longer associated to a Server but is an Org Level resource There is no longer a requirement to choose Cluster or Non Cluster at installation, an Exchange 2010 server can move in and out of a DAG as needed The limitation of only hosting the mailbox role on a clustered Exchange server Storage Groups have been removed from Exchange

 

Is anything the same?

Q1

Window Enterprise Edition is still required since a DAG still uses pieces of Windows Failover Clustering CCR cluster nodes could be located in separate datacenters in order to provide site-level redundancy, but since CCR was not developed with site resiliency in mind, there were too many complexities involved with a multi-site CCR cluster solution (for details on multi-site CCR cluster deployment take a look at a previous article series of mine). This made the Exchange Product group think about how they could provide a built-in feature geared towards offering site resilience functionality with Exchange 2007.

 

 

QUESTION 5  (Topic 1)

 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.

 

Company policy states that a copy of user’s mailbox must be kept for one year after the user leaves the company.

 

All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

 

A compliance administrator plans to export the mailboxes to personal folders.

 

You need to recommend a solution that allows the compliance administrator to meet the requirements of the company policy.

 

What should you include in the solution?

 

A.

a new management role assignment

B.

delegated perimeters to OU1

C.

managed folder mailbox policies

D.

new personal Archives

&nb
sp;

Answer: A

Explanation:By default, the Mailbox Import Export management role isn’t included in any of the built-in role groups, such as the Organization Management role group. To import or export mailbox data, you need to add the Mailbox Import Export management role to a user or a role group

 

New-ManagementRoleAssignment ole “Mailbox Import Export” ser “<username>” Another way of doing this is creating an Active Directory group and adding permissions to this group using the following command:

 

New-ManagementRoleAssignment ole “Mailbox Import Export” roup “<usergroup>” When you are done, you will only have to add users to this group to allow them to export and import mailboxes.

 

Mailbox export request is processed by the Client Access server role. Because multiple Client Access servers can exist in a site the request could be processed by any one of them. To ensure that the path to the export PST file is valid for any Client Access server it has to be a UNC path to network share, not a local path To export a mailbox to PST you use New-MailboxExportRequest cmd:

 

clip_image022

 

A management role assignment policy is a collection of one or more end-user management roles that enables end users to manage their own Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 mailbox and distribution group configuration. Role assignment policies, which are part of the Role Based Access Control (RBAC) permissions model in Exchange 2010, enable you to control what specific mailbox and distribution group configuration settings your end users can modify. Different groups of users can have role assignment policies specialized to them. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638100.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 6  (Topic 1)

 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that has Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) installed.

 

You need to recommend a messaging security solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Ensures that disclaimers can be applied to all e-mail messages Ensures that all e-mail messages sent from the legal department cannot be printed

 

What should you include in the solution?

 

A.

Journal Report Decryption

B.

Retention policies

C.

Secure/Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (S/MIME)

D.

Transport Protection Rules

 

Answer: D

Explanation:You can use transport protection rules to apply persistent rights protection to messages based on message properties such as sender, recipient, message subject, and content:

 

 

 

clip_image024

 

clip_image026

 

The default Do Not Forward template is configured in way that the recipients can’t forward the message to anyone else, copy content from the message, or print the message. If the RMS rule can’t be applied to messages because an AD RMS server is unavailable, messages will be queued on Hub Transport servers. Depending on the volume of these messages, additional disk space may be consumed on Hub Transport servers. Exchange will attempt to IRM-protect the message three times. After these attempts, if the AD RMS server is unreachable or the message can’t be IRM-protected, a non-delivery report (NDR) is sent to the sender.

 

 

QUESTION 7  (Topic 1)

 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exits for each office. The offices are connected by a WAN link.

 

You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 in each site.

 

You need to identify the number of Exchange servers required to meet the following requirements:

 

Maintain user access to mailboxes if a single server fails Use the minimize account of Exchange servers in each site

 

How many servers should you deploy in each site?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Answer: B

Explanation:One of the great changes in Exchange 2010 over Exchange 2007 is the ability to combine both CAS & Hub roles on mailbox servers configured as DAG, this gives you the flexibility to have a highly available solution with just 2 servers. Use a hardware load balancer and configure it to load balance the CAS traffic “Web & MAPI-RPC”

 

 

QUESTION 8  (Topic 1)

 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that consists of 50 Exchange Server 2010 servers.

 

 

Your company’s security policy states that approved Exchange and Windows Server patches and security updates must be applied to all exchange servers with in one week of being released.

 

You need to recommend a patch management solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Allow administrators to manually approve patches and security updates Allow only the installation of approved patches and security updates Minimize the administrative effort to deploy patches Minimize the deployment casts

 

What should you include in the solution?

 

A.

Microsoft Update

B.

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

C.

Windows Server Update Services

D.

Windows Update

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9  (Topic 1)

 

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains three domain controllers and one DNS server.

 

You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010.

 

You need to recommend a DNS implementation that provides redundancy if a DNS server fails.

 

What should you include in the recommendations?

 

A.

Active Directory integrated DNS server

B.

DNS forwarding

C.

integrated DNS and WINS

D.

multiple MX records

 

Answer: A

Explanation:With 3 domain controller all running the DNS service this will provide good fault tolerance if a single server fails.

 

 

 

Keep in mind that Exchange Server also requires Global Catalog Servers – so you should have more than one on the network.

 

 

QUESTION 10  (Topic 1)

 

You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 on your network.

 

You plan to deploy the servers configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image028

 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy Mailbox servers.

 

The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Maintain redundancy if a single disk fails

Maintain redundancy if a single server fails

Minimize hardware costs

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Deploy two Mailbox servers. Configure each server to have a RAID 5 array.

B.

Deploy a two-node Network Load Balancing cluster. Configure each server to have a RAID 5 array.

C.

Deploy a database availability group (DAG) that contains three members. Configure each member to use JDCO

D.

Deploy a three-node Network Load Balancing cluster. Configure each server to connect to a Fiber Channel (FC) Storage Area Network.

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-663 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…